Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pint of whiskey with him. The girl and her people were informed before hand of their coming, and if she didn't want him the two were not allowed to come at all, and if she did the match was settled that night. There was all kinds of refreshments, and more whiskey was sent for. The fortune was settled, and very often if the father had not enough money for the fortune, he made it up by giving cattle. The arrangements made for the wedding day etc. and very often the bridegroom came back once more before the wedding. Both parties invited their friends and neighbours to the wedding, and they all went to the church on horses and side cars. When the party was leaving for the church, anyone who had a gun always fired shots, and also when they were coming back. There were bonfires lit as well. There was a party in the brides home that night, and always plenty to eat and drink. They danced until morning, and they were visited by straw boys. Old shoes were thrown after them going to the church for luck. The bride stayed at her father's home for 2 or 3 days and then the groom brought her home. This was called the "drag home," and that night there was more dancing and feasting
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)