Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was tied from one bank of the river to the opposite side in a straight line, this wire people held on to and worked themselves across the river while they stood on an old "float: made for the purpose (This float was a flat piece of timber something like a door or the body of a hay float which farmers now use to float in or bring hay). this wire and float was used to cross the river just opposite to where John Fox now lives. The dance was being held in John Fox's and Miss Thornton was coming over to the dance. It was a wet stormy night and the float overturned, and she was drowned. Her brother was a herd for Mr. Bonboy, and Mr. Conboy's estate has been divided recently amongst the small farmers of the neighborhood by the I.L. commission. A very fine bridge has been erected across the river.
    (Drowning)
    Another drowning took place recently in Bloomsquin in the Bonet. It happened in the year 1938 in the month of August. Thomas Shaw Prowy Rd., West, Kerby, Cheshire age about 45. Was drowned while trout fishing. He was the Junior Headmaster of Calday Grange Grammar School Chesire. he was accompanied by his brother Samuel Shaw and a friend Thomas Rosebottom also from Chesire. The party were staying in Curnings Hotel Roses Point, and motored over to Bloomsquin
    Mrs Annie Gillmor
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)