Scoil: Carrigeencor (uimhir rolla 10826)

An Carraigín Corr, Co. Liatroma
Mrs Annie Gillmor

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on foot bringing a present of tobacco with him. He reached McCauley's who said the child would be alright. He was about to start to walk home again, when McCauley said to him "Poor man, you have come a long way, and are very tired, but you will be carried home part of the way, as a horseman will overtake you, and take you up". On his way home Black Richard met a horse and horseman, and after a short time he overtook Black Richard. The horseman was beating the horse to make him pass, but the horse stood up, and wouldn't go on. The horseman took him up, and brought him very near his home, as this man's name was Fynn and he lived in Killargue. When Black Richard reached home, he discovered that the child begun to mend from the very hour, he was with the wizard. The first thing the child did was to creep down the kitchen floor, and pick up a cabbage stump. ] In that same fort one night Johnny Templeton (Wm Templeton's father) was coming home from a meeting in Carrigeencor School. Tommy Siberry was with him, and they both saw an awful light at the fort. Tommy made the remark that his wife was out with the lantern to Johnny. When they reached the house, the door was locked, and Mrs