Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. There is a forge in this district and it is owned by Tom O'Neill.
    It is beside his house and is built of stone and wood.
    At the back there is a stone fireplace with bellows attached to the side of it, which is used for blowing air in under the fire. The fuel is slack coal.
    At the side there is a wooden horizontal plank used for putting tools on. The bellows are worked by a stick which is pulled up and down. In front of the fire there is an iron anvil on which the iron is shaped. There is a wooden floor made of strong timber for the horse. To make a horse shoe he cuts a strip of iron and puts it into the fire. When it is red hot he shapes it on the anvil. He then makes holes for the nails. It is then nailed on to the horse's hoof. There is another forge in this district
    Robert Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma