Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On St. Stephens day in this district an old Festival costum is carried on. A great many men gather together and dress themselves with old clothes, straw hats and false faces. They are called the wrenboys. They go from house to house gathering money. When they come to a house they start to play and dance. When they are finished they ask for money to bury the wren. Sometimes the people do not let them in to the house. On May day the people gather May flowers and put them in the windows.
    In this district a great many games are played on Hallowe'en night. Some of them are hanging up an apple and
    Fred Parker
    An tEanach, Co. Liatroma