School: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. In this locality there are numerous herbs to be found such as dandelions, nettles, dock leaves, comfrey and "fear a ban" or, as others call it, crowsfoot.
    Some of these herbs are very destructive to land. For example: dock leaves ruin land as they grow all over it in a short time. Nettles also destroy land by spreading over it. The land where "fear a ban" is seen growing is generally supposed to be bad. Thistles are always to be seen growing in good land.
    Some of these herbs are supposed to have medicinal properties and others are thought to be poisonous. The dandelion when used in the following manner is supposed to cure the jaundice. First of all the herbs are pulled and the roots are separated from the rest of the plant. The roots are then
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Kathleen Keany