School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. Long ago the cats and dogs were quarrelling to see which of them would be mistress of the house. All the cats and dogs went up to the top of a hill to see which of them would be first in the house. There was one cat and dog picked out to see which of them would be first at the house. The dog was first and a biger [begger?] man coming up the road. The biger man hit the dog with a stick and tossed him and the cat was first in the house. They dogs were not displeased and they sent a letter to the King of the dogs. From that day until now the dogs are looking in under every strange dogs tail to see did the letter return.
    Peter Mc Hugh
    Mary Maun