School: Broca

Brockagh Lower, Co. Leitrim
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

1. There are a great number of different animals such as the cow, calf, dog, cat, horse, ass, pig, goat and the sheep.
    There are different kinds of cows such as the "polley" cow. The cow house is called a byre. They are tied by a "spanchel". In the winter the cow is fed three times a day with hay, and in the summer months they stay out in the fields and eat grass. When you are bringing the cows home you say "come on" and if they stop to eat grass you say "go on".
    The horse is a very big animal. When you are calling the horse you say "click" "click" "click". When you are calling the cat you say "pussy" "pussy" "pussy". When you are calling the goat you say "kiddie" "kiddie" "kiddie". When you are calling the calf you say "suck" "suck" "suck". And when your
    Nora Clancy