Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are as follows: Tig, spy blind man's buff, hide and go seek, rounders and hares and hounds.
    The way to play tig is as follows: One person hits another person and then follows him till he catches him.
    Spy is played as follows: Some person stays in a place that is called a den and closes his eyes until the rest of the players have hidden. Then he opens his eyes and if he sees any of the players that have hidden he says spy. If the person that is seen reaches the den before the person who sees him he is said to have won a game.
    The way to play hide and go seek is as follows: Two of the players stay in the den and and the rest go away to hide. The two people in the den go away in search of them. If they cannot find some player that player is said to be champion.
    Hares and hounds are played as follows: Half
    Florrie Maguire