Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people around here had to pay rent to the landlords they had a very hard time. If the people had not the money on the very command their cattle were got and put into a place called a "pound". People had to walk a distance of six miles or perhaps longer with hay to their cattle because if they did not do this their cattle would die of hunger. The tenants had to pay for their cattle and if they did not pay their cattle were taken out and sold. The landlord also put on higher rents if the people made any improvements such as putting in a new Chimney or putting in a new window. People also were fined for wearing new clothes. Another cause for which they used to be fined was for shooting a rabit or a hare on their own land and sometimes they used be threatened with
    Mary Clancy
    Bartley Clancy