Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a widow woman and she had one child and a stepchild. She loved her own child. She made the stepchild do all the work and she did not ask the other girl to do anything. She made the stepchild go to the well every day. This day the child fell into the well and when the child was at the bottom she saw a lovely green field. She walked along till she came [to an] apple tree crying shake me shake me "shake me" for we are all quite ripe. The girl shook the tree until there was not an apple left on the tree. She walked along till she came to a small white house. There was an old woman standing outside. The girl ran away
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Thomas Mc Grenery