Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Seán Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district children play "dallóg" in the summer months. One of the children has to put a blindfold on his or her face and has to try to catch one of the children. When the child has the person caught the child whom he catches is then blindfolded. Spy is also played. The children get something for a den. One of the children closes his or her eyes and puts his or her head down on the den while the other children go to hide. Whoever is on the den shouts "cuckoo and goes to look for the children. Whomever the child gets first has to go on the spy next. The children who are playing try to run to the den and get a game and whoever gets a game has not to be on the spy next. These games are
    Tommy Cullen