Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

who she said had not returned from some errant on which she had been sent.
    On the second day the step-mother made a hawk of the second daughter and sent her to the wood to watch Jack. The bull came again and told Jack that he was being watched and to put his hand in his left ear. Jack took out a bow and arrow from the bulls ear and tumbled the hawk. When he went home that night he found his step-mother lamenting the loss of he second daughter.
    On the third day the step-mother made her third daughter into a magpie and sent her to the wood to watch Jack. The bull came to Jack again and told him what to do. Jack took the bow and arrow from the bull's ear and after taking careful aim he fired but only wounded the magpie. The magpie flew home. "Now"says the bull to Jack "that finishes me. You have never asked me who I am. Well I am your mother and I have been watching over you and now
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes