Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Story related by a boatman on Lough Melvin to my father- D.A. Leonard
    It was a young fellow and his father married again: His step-mother had three daughters. His job was to go to the wood to herd cows every day. Well he had a hard time of it and his supper was porridge spread on a flag (flat stone). When the flag was polished over with the porridge it looked like a solid cake but Jack could only take his supper by licking the flag. When Jack went to the wood and grew tired of his job of herding he used to say "I wish I had my feet washed, my flag licked and me in my bed." So one day he was sitting dreaming a white bull came to him and says the bull "Jack, I hear you have a hard time." "I have "says Jack. "Would you like to have something to eat?" says the bull. "I would" says Jack. "Come close and put your hand in my right ear."Jack put his hand in the bull's right ear and found
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes