Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a table and all kinds of utensils. "Now" says the bull "put your hand in my left ear." Jack put his hand in the bull's left ear and drew out all kinds of food, wines and everything to make a great feast. When Jack had finished eating the bull disappeared. The same thing happened day after day and the step-mother noticed that Jack was growing into a fine strong happy man, instead of the weakling she wished him to be, so she says to her daughter. "We must watch and see what is going on in the wood." The first day she made a crow out of her eldest daughter and sent her to the wood to watch Jack, a bull appears to Jack and says: "You are being watched; put your hand in my left ear."Jack did as he was told and drew out a bow and arrow. "Take careful aim at the crow you see sitting on yonder branch,"says the bull, "and be sure you don't miss."Jack took careful aim, fired, and tumbled the crow. When Jack went home he found his step-mother lamenting the loss of her daughter,
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes