Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Here are a list of games which we play in our district.
    High-windows, Hide and seek, Colours, The nuts of May, Bread and wine, Little Sally Watters, Rabbits and dogs, The foot in the middle.
    Now when you start to play "High Windows"you must gather a number of girls and they all catch hands and make a big round ring. They all hold their hands high up in the air to make the shape of windows. Then one of the girls gets a handkerchief and goes around the ring saying "my dog will not bite you nor me". When she has gone round the ring thee times she leaves the handkerchief on some girls shoulder.