Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

When Hollow Eve comes it brings joy to young and old. Every one is looking forward to Hallow Eve. It falls on the 31th of October. All the shop windows are dressed nicely for Hallow Eve. Nuts, apples, and sweets are displayed int he shop windows at Hallow Eve. Many games are played on that night such as blind man's bluff or hanging an apple out of the ceiling and trying to catch it with your mouth. Another game is get a baisin, put your hands behind your back. Another game is get three saucers put clay in one, in the other water in the third a ring, Someone has to put a cloth on her face. If she puts her hand int he clay she will die soon. If she puts her hand in the water she will cross water soon. If she puts her hand in the one with the ring she will be married soon. On that night we have a barm brack and buns which my mother makes. The barm brack contains a ring and
    Mary J. Lee