Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hugh McMorrow tells a story about a "fort" he saw at his Grandmother's place in Glangevlin. The "fort" is made of big stones and the walls are very thick. Inside in it there is grass growing.
    One time a man brought away one of the big stones. He was building a house for a Protestant and he wanted a big stone for a window. He took a stone and built it in. When the house was built the Protestant came to live in it. Every night when they were in bed they used to hear the stone shaking and making noise. The man of the house told the man that put it in to take it out and leave it where he got it, because it was causing him great trouble. He could not sleep at night listening to it making noise and shaking. So then the man took it out and left it back.
    Hugh Mc Morrow