Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 40 years ago there lived in Kilcoo, near Clacam, a man named Sandy Atcheson. He lived in Mr. Allingham's house near the Kilkoo road about a mile from Kiltyclogher -- he was Mrs. Allingham's uncle. -- He was a very hard man. One day a soldier came riding on a horse over Clacam. There is a small field in front of Sandy's house and here the soldier stopped and got off his horse. He was searching around the field when Sandy came out. Sandy asked him what was he looking for and he replied that he was looking for a grave. Sandy said "you will dig no grave here." The soldier said "the man asked to be buried here and he will." Next day Sandy had his two sons there with two guns. Sandy tld them not to fire until he would tell them. After half an hour there came three soldiers -- one in front and two behind. -- The two horses behind were walking close together. The two soldiers were carrying a dead man on a sheet. They came near and dug the grave and buried the man. They fixed the sods on the grave and rode away. Sandy asked his two sons why did they not fire.
    John Mc Govern
    Thomas Mc Guinness