Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The McClanceys of Dartraig were a very powerful Clan and are supposed to have been very wealthy. They ruled the Barony of Rossclogher. When Cromwell came to these parts his first act was to destroy McClancy's Castle on Lough Melvin. "Séamus Óg McFhlanncaidhe" - the last of the Ruling McClancy's and his family escaped. They went up across the mountains and encamped at "Cill MicFearghaill"[?]. He stayed there for two months -- until Cromwell "found him out". He was compelled to leave there and he came to Lacoon where he got a farm from Tottenham. He lived there for several years until "Hassert" -- who had a lease of the townland from Tottenham -- hunted him. He came from there to "Poll an Mháide" in Corracloon. All this time he had the gold with him. After a long time he got a farm in Scregg and there his descendants live to this day. These days were days of terror and people in possession of wealth were in danger of losing their lives. So McClancy deemed it right to get rid of his gold so he buried it in the bog. The exact spot where it is hidden is not known, but it never was found.
    Lawrence Rooney
    Francis Clancy