Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time long ago there lived a man named Stewart. He lived on an island on Lough McNein. He used to make boats. he used to be the best boat builder in his day. He used to built boats for Lough Erne. A brother of his went away from home to America. He made a fortune on boat building. He made an engine called Stewart's Engine. The papers about the engine are below in the house.

When she was young her mother used to make all their underwear for them.

Mrs. Breslin so now living at "Paddy" Meehan's, Corran, an old woman of about eighty years is the teller of this story. When she was young her mother used to make all their underwear for them. She was a great weaver and spinner. They used to grow the flax themselves and make the linen out of it. They used to grow the wheat and make their own flour. They used to make candles of rushes and something else which is not known.
    Michael Bennett
    Mrs Breslin