Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mrs. James McMorrow... tells about a rock near Matthew Keaney's house where there used to be Mass said. It was the time of the Penal Laws and the priests were on the "run". There is a path up to it, now covered with heather and on this path the priest and the people used to go up to it.
    After some time the priest stopped saying Mass and Matthew Keaney built a byre on to one end of the rock. He used to put his cattle into it at night but the next morning they were all dead. Any cattle he ever put into it he got them dead in the morning. On this account he tossed it and built it someplace else. The rock is still to be seen.
    1. am
    Hugh Mc Morrow