Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our family first lived in a place near Manorhamilton. My great-grandfather came from there to Kiltyclogher. He sold his farm near Manorhamilton because it was too small. A farm ws for sale in Corranmore -- belonging to a man named Regan -- my great-grandfather bought it. He built a new house on it and married a woman named Margaret Flannigan from Glenfarne. He reared a large family and one of these was my grandfather. My grandfather was a tailor and also a good player on a fiddle. He married a woman named McGovern from Tullinamoil near Dowra Co. Cavan. He also reared a large family.
    One time he, his wife and family were evicted out of their home by tottenham the landlord. A Lang League house was built for them.
    Lawrance Rooney
    Barr na Leachtaí, Co. Liatroma