Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Killea is a townland situated about two miles from Kiltyclogher Village, on the side of Dohu Mountain. The Irish translation of Killea is "Coill liath" -- the grey wood. Long ago a man and woman lived alone in a house in Killea. They had no cow but had a goat to keep milk to them. There was a wood beside the house and they used to tie the goat to a tree in it.
    One night the woman went to the wood to search for the goat. She met a little man with a green jacket on him. She caught him and said "I will not let you go until you tell me where you have your purse of gold hidden." "Under the tree where your goat is tied." She went and brought home the goat but left the rope tied to the tree so that they would know the tree.
    In the morning when they arose in the morning there was a rope tied to every tree in the wood and they could not know what tree to search at. The wood looked very grey, hence "Coill líath" or Killea.
    An Choill Léith, Co. Liatroma
    Joseph Mc Griskin