Scoil: Coillte Clochair (B.) (uimhir rolla 1649)

Coillte Clochair, Co. Liatroma
Domhnall Ó Gallchobhair

Prionnsais Dubh" was a highwayman named Keoghan, a friend of Henry Ferguson's of Gortnaderry.

"Proinnsais Dubh" was a highwayman named Keoghan, a friend of Henry Ferguson's of Gortnaderry. The story tells that "Proinnsias Dubh" went one evening to the house of an old widow -- on the side of a mountain. -- He asked her to allow him to stay with her for the night. She said that she would not as he might be one of "Proinnsias Dubh's" men. "Prionnsias Dubh" said that it was well known that "Prionnsais Dubh" never robbed a poor man. Then she "let" him stay. At twelve oclock the robbers could be heard coming down the lane. "Prionnsais Dubh" told the woman to go to the room and light a candle, and stay there. And if they'd ask her for her money or her life, to give them her money. They came in and went down to the room. She gave them her money. As they were going out they said "we will say it was "Proinnsias Dubh" who did it." At that moment "Proinnsias Dubh" shot them all, and went away to the mountain. It was afterwards "found out" that some of them were policemen.
      1. daoine
    Gerard Mc Guire