School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    played a game of cards with the eldest boy. He lost the game. The second boy lost also. The third boy prayed to his dead mother that he would win the game. So he did. The other two boys had to go and get the chime of bells. The youngest boy went with them. Before they went, they put the queen up on a high castle and gave her water and a sheaf of corn to eat. She had to stay there until they would return. On the three children went. On their way they met the Black Thief of Sloan who asked them where they were going. They told him. He said that it was no use their trying to get the chimes because anyone that ever went to the place where they were was either boiled in tar or killed. So said the Black Thief of Sloan "I will go with ye and try to get them for ye" On they went until they came to the place where the chime of bells were kept. When they entered the house, the bells began to ring. The man who owned them came out and brought them in. There was a barrel of boiling tar ready for them. Then the Black Thief of Sloan saw that they were going to be boiled. "If you will tell me how near you were to death. I will let ye free" said the owner of the bells. "well"said the Black Thief of Sloan "I was one day in a wood and I saw two witches. I went up in a tree and the witches got a hatchet and began cutting the tree. They had only one stroke to give until the tree would be down when the cock crew. "well" said the man who owned the bells. "That was very near death. I will liberate those
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures
    Sally Gallagher