School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a fort in Corranmore surrounded by trees.

(continued from previous page)
    There is a fort in Corracloona, having a large hole in the center where the fairies enter and leave at night. They sing and dance round the mound.
    A man was going on a journey through fields. He went astray and failed to find his way. He turned his coat inside out and was then able to make his way home easily.
    A fiddler was one night going to a wedding. As he was passing a fairy fort, he heard the fairies playing a tune. He began to play the same tune on the fiddle. The fairies brought him in and let him go on condition that he would not play the tune they were playing again.
  2. Tradition tells us that on Thor mountain there was a Pagan idol called by the people Thor. The people of Ireland before St. Patrick came offered sacrifices to this idol – sometimes even human sacrifices. There are four divisions in Thor Mountain – Thor More, Thor Lar, Thor Caorach and Thor Beg. Situated between the two first mentioned is a very interesting cave. It is known locally as Leaba Diarmuid. Diarmuid was one of the Fionna. Fionn MacCumhaill was leader. Fionn was on a visit to the high King and the Fianna accompanied him. The purpose of the visit was to seek the High King’s daughter in marriage. Fionn at the time was an aged man. Consequently Gráinne, who was a very beautiful