Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long, long ago there lived a widow with her daughter and step daughter. The widow was very fond of her daughter but was unkind to her step-daughter. She used to send her every day to a well to spin. One day, when she was spinning, she cut her hand and soon the "spinner" became red with blood. She went to wash it in the well and by accident the "spinner" fell in. The poor girl rushed home to tell her step mother of her loss. Her step-mother was very angry and sent her back to get it. The little girl went back and in searching for the spinner fell into the well. When she reached the bottom, she found herself in a beautiful field and began to walk through it. After a while she came to an apple tree, which said:- "Shake me, shake me for my apples are now quite ripe." The little girl shook the tree and all the apples fell off. She gathered these and put them in a heap under the tree. She travelled on until she came to an oven. The oven said:- "Take the loves from me or they will burn." She did so and went on another bit until she came to a little hut. In the door sat a horrid-looking woman. The little girl got afraid and started to run away, when the old woman said "Never fear, come and be my servant." So the little girl went and was her servant for many years
    AT0480: The Spinning‑Women by the Spring. The Kind and the Unkind Girls.
    Francis Clancy