School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

with straw and generally had very small windows.
    There was usually a "Cúl-teac" in the kitchen where a bed or a big chest was put. The floors were made of blue clay tramped down very hard, but the kitchen was nearly always flagged. Half-doors were and are still used, for the purpose of keeping out fowl and of preventing small children from wandering out. Peat or bog fir was used for fuel. Lamps were very seldom used. The light from a bog wood fire was used by the girls for "sprigging" or embroidery. People made their own candles from dipped rushes or resin.
  2. An old man named Terry Keany started off one 8th of May with an old cow to sell her in the fair of Manorhamilton. He started at dawn across Thur mountain. After a while he sat down to rest and before long fell asleep. He woke up after some time and there beside him was a fine young cow feeding on the heather. He drove her off to the fair and sold her for a fine price. The buyer put her into a yard until he should be ready to go home. When he went to the yard in the evening, all he saw was an old cow only fit for skinning. The fairies had changed the cow for Keany and taken her away again after he sold her, replacing her by the cow he had started off with.
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher