Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man in this district whose wife died. The priest went to the house to cansole him, as he was "taking it very badly". "My poor man" said the priest. "I know you have a heavy cross to bear seeing that you lost your wife. Still you must be resigned to God's holy will. He knows whats best". "Ah! its all very fine for you talking" said the man "but how would you feel if you lost your wife?".
      1. people by social grouping
    Mrs B. Mc Morrow
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. Once there lived three brother, whose names were O'Leary. They were tinsmiths by trade. They used to go to Kiltyclogher once in a while to sell cans. One day, after trying unsuccessfully to get food in this district they decided to go by a short cut to Dowra, Co. Cavan. In doing so they had to cross a mountain. Having reached the top the mist.