School: Corra Cluana (roll number 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. The Famine affected this district just as it did the rest of the country. The rotten potatoes were put along with the good ones after the digging with the result that there was very little seed the following year. James Dolan, Tullentloy, Kiltyclogher, heard people say that they saw children standing around their mothers crying with hunger. They had nothing to give them only a little crust of bread. The people had sold all their oats to England and there was no wheat to sell to the mill to get flour to make bread so that when the potatoes failed they died of starvation. Any people that had enough money emigrated and when they saved a little sent it home to their starving relations. There were a number of houses then occupied which are now in ruins owing to emigration and death. Those that separated the good potatoes from the rotten ones had seed for the following years. There came sickness after the famine which swept away the majority of those who were left.