Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Corracloona, Co. Leitrim
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    burned out first was supposed to be the first to die and so on to the last candle. The person whose candle burned the longest was supposed to live longest.
  2. There is a field on my farm called "Crocán Ruadh". This is how it is supposed to have got its name. There lived a family there one of whom was a little girl of nine or ten years. Every morning at daylight she used to go out with the ashes but did not wet them. One morning when she was going back to the house, she fell and cut her knee. Nobody could cure her. She was a cripple. One day, about a week later, a woman came in and enquired what happened the child. They told her. She said that her injury to her throwing the dry ashes on the clothes that were spread in the field. The little girl saw no clothes. The woman gave her a bottle and told her to put it on for three days. The people did as she told them. At the end of the three days, a needle appeared. They pulled it out and the little girl was as well as ever. After that they used to wet the ashes and bury them. One day the little boy of the house was sent to the shop. When he reached it, he saw a little red-haired boy behind the counter and thinking he was the shop-boy, he gave him his message. The red-haired boy asked him did he see him. "I do" said
    Laghty Barr, Co. Leitrim
    Francis Clancy