Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Some people emigrated to America in the year 1847. There is a small stream between Tullentley and Aughauanney and also between Tullenltey and Kiltycloghen townlands.
  2. Potatoes are grown every year on my farm. We sow about an acre and a half. My father and brother prepare the ground in Spring. Manure is spread on the ground before it is dug up. Then the seed are cut and put down on the manure and then the ground is "coped", The spade is brought in a shop. Sometimes the handle is put in at home. During the Summer the potatoes are moulded and sprayed for fear the blight would come on them. In the end of Autumn they are dug with a 'graip' and put in pits. Potatoes were sometimes used instead of starch. They used to be washed very clean, grated and then left to "shine" in a basin for a
    Annie P. Keany
    Barr na Leachtaí, Co. Liatroma