Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hoddin and Daddin lived in a big castle and had a big rach divided berween them. Their nighbors Donald O' Leary was very poor. Sometimes he had nothing to eat, but Hoddin and Daddin would give him nothing. One day Donald O' Leary was going to the bag with a bag and an ass when he met a man. The man asked him where he was going. he said he was going to the bag. The man then asked him who were the men living in the castle. He told him and also told him how poor he was and how rich they were. The man stood thinking for a while. Then he siad he had an idea. He told him to get into the bag and keep saying "going to heaven in a sack, going to heaven in a sack" He drove the ass pasty Hoddin and Doddin's house. Doddin came out to see what all the noise was about. The man said that God sent him to bring Donald to heaven. "But what is heaven and why are you bringing Donald to heaven?" aske Dodding. "Because Donald has suffered on earth and is going to a place where he shall want for nothing" siad the man " wen will I go?" asked Doddin. "never" said the man "because you have all you want here and Donald hadn't. "oh! let me go this time. I will never get in unless I steal in and if Donald will let me in. I'll give him my part of the ranch." So Donald got out of the bag and Doddin got in. "But where is Hoddin?" asked Donald "He's at the fair but he will be
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Nancy Keany