Scoil: Ahanlish (uimhir rolla 12805)

Achadh Sheanlis, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ran home as quickly as he could, locked up the children, told his brother who had come to the house on hearing the terrible screams, and on his (the brother's) advice the both mounted two horses which were in the stable and fled from the place.
    Meantime the Dobak Cu having reached the shore set off in hot pursuit of the slayer of his mate guided by his keen sense of smell. As he went along he was uttering such frightful razors that all the people and everything living in the Glen fled to the mountains. Even the very fish left the rivers in their fear.
    The brothers followed a sot of bridle path that ran along the foot of the mountains towards Slige. Before long the sturdy houses carried them out to Co Leitrim and on past Ballintrillick. Here the horses were getting exhausted and the pursuer was gaining ground steadily. At Rasberry Hill a byre stood by the roadside, and the horses were unable to go on. The Mc Loughlins dismounted the horses in aline one after the other across the door while they themselves stood behind the animals' bodies.
    Just as they had completed their hurried agreement the Dobak Cu reached the byre door
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)