School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Úrach, Co. Liatroma
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Some years ago in our land in Laughts, there was a strange white hare, which was sought by many huntsmen, but could not be caught by anyone. For this reason it was called the Enchanted Hare.
    At last a man from a neighbouring townland caught the hare and when he returned home his wife put the hare in a pot on the fire to cook. But when she looked to see if the hare was cooked she found, instead of the hare, a bundle of ropes.
    May Mc Sharry
    An Leachta, Co. Liatroma
  2. There was once an old woman who lived in this locality. She had a bad cold and was not getting better of it, so she went to the Doctor. He gave her a plaster, and he told her to put it on her chest when she would go home. When she got home she found she had no chest to put it on and she put it on a stool. She was not getting better, and she went back to the