School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

Blue blazes appearing in the fire denote a storm.
    The fish arise in the stream and catch the flies when rain is near. Large swarms of flies and ants on the roadway and in the air are an indications of rain.
  2. There are many old beliefs about the weather and the following are some of them.
    If the sky if grey and the clouds are moving and the sun looks dark and hidden in the clouds, this is a bad sign of the weather. It means we will have rain.
    When the wind goes to the mountain we will have rain, and when the wind turns east it means a continuation of rain in this locality. The West winds bring the most rain to our district.
    The signs of coming storm and rain can be known when the sea birds come to land, and when the wild geese go to the mountains, and when the crane goes to the river. These are local sayings that when the swallow fly low it is a
    K. Mc Gowan
    Unshinagh, Co. Leitrim