School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In the townland of Gortnasillagh overlooking Lough Melvin stands a Mass Rock dated from the Penal days. The priest who used to say Mass there was a Father Mac Gowan from Glencar.
    The vestments were hidden in a neighbouring farm-house and the linens for the altar were supplied by this house.
    There was a big hill over the Mass Rock and there the people used to watch for fear the priest hunters would come. If the spies were coming they could be seen over Lough Melvin at Rossficar. At that time that was the only road they had till they came to the high road except they came across the Lough. The priest had time to finish Mass and then he used go to the mountain were he had a hiding-place.
    P. Mac Gloin
    Laghta, Co. Leitrim