School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    said the last "but my gums are as hard as iron." The man hearing this gave them a reward and sent them home to their mother.
    The boys lived a long time with their mother, during which there was a great wonder on the people. Tradition tells us that one day they were carried off to a fairy place under Lough Maskin which they were set to work. Eyeless and Stronghand were made soldiers, and Fleetfoot was made a piper. His music attracted great interest among the people who came often to the shore to listen to him.
  2. A man from the Department of Posts and Telegraphs went on a farmer's land to erect poles to connect a nearby village. The other farmer came out and demanded his authority for doing so. The official showed him his papers.
    The farmer went to the next field, and drove in a cross bull who made straight for the official. As the man of wires fled the old farmer shouted "Why don't you show him your papers?"
    M. Mc Gowan
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim