School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. Marriages frequently took place some years ago before Lent, on Shrove Tuesday or before Advent. Fridays and Saturdays were considered to be unlucky days for marriages.
    Matches were made in my district, a few days before the marriage the parties met and a match was settled and a dowery was given and sometimes stock and goods were given also.
    The parties used to come to a cross-roads on horse-back as that was the means of travelling, the fiddler who was with them always started to play and a dance used to follow.
    It was usual for straw-boys to come to the groom the night of the wedding. Some times large numbers of straw-boys usually neighbours gathered in. There was great entertainment. Dancing was carried on for a long time and one of the straw-boys always danced first with the bride. Tea and drink was given to the straw-boys.
    D. Mc Sharry