School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. (continued from previous page)
    Doctor. He asked her did she put on the plaster and she told him she had no chest at home, but she put it on a big stool and it never did any good.
  2. Long ago it happened that there was a wake of a old lady. Some of the people got very warm and they went outside for a walk. One man passed by a barn and he saw a man as he thought standing at the door. He said "Good night," but he got no answer. He got afraid and went back to the house. He told a friend of his own and they went out to see if there was anyone at the barn. But to their surprise there were two men there instead of one. No one spoke as usual and both men were afraid to go near the barn.
    In the morning the two men went back to the barn to see who the men were and why they did not speak, but to their surprise there was a big mirror at the back of the barn and the two men were ashamed of themselves.
    J. Mc Gowan
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim