School: Iubhrach (roll number 8074)

Uragh, Co. Leitrim
Cristíne Ní Shíoda

1. In olden times the people made use of various cures. The cure for toothache was to rub a dead man's hand to the persons jaw. For a person suffering from whooping-cough the cure was to go out under a donkeys or to eat some of the food that a ferret would leave after him.
    If a person had warts on the hand and accidentally came across a stone with a little hole and water in it and washed the warts in the water they would disappear. The cure for a stye on the eye was to point ten gooseberry thorns at the eye for three days. The cure for ring-worm was for
    M. A. O' Rourke
    Uragh, Co. Leitrim