School: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. My Townland
    The name of my townland is Ballincurry. It is situated half-way between Ballymoe and Creggs. There are 21 families and 119 people. Ballincurry was once a small town surrounded by a marsh. Traces of this marsh are still to be found between Cloocagh and Ballincurry. The townland of Ballincurry is separated from Cloonfaughna by a small river.
    There are (seventy six ) people over seventy years of age and two of those can speak Irish fluently. Their names are Padraic Dowd, and Thomas Lohan. The houses in Ballincurry are nearly all slated and most of them have four rooms. Several years ago some of the young people emigrated to america. The lands of Ballincurry were once owned by a Land-owner
    Mary Frances Hurley
    Thomas Tiernan