School: Baile an Churraigh

Baile an Churraigh, Co. na Gaillimhe
A. L. Ó Maoileannaigh

1. We have a churn at home. It is 10'' at top and 1'6'' at top. Its sides are round and its circumference measures 2'6''. We churn once a week in Summer and according to the yield of the milk in winter. Everybody helps to make the churning and my mother washes the butter. The churn consists of several parts namely:- dash for churning: handle for twisting dash; screw for holding handle and a lid. The churn has to be washed thoroughly before used. Some people are very superstitious about churning. If a person enters while the work is in progress, he has to take a turn at the work and is forbidden on any accounts to light his pipe. Some people believe that if this is done, the person will bring all the butter with him.