Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

They spoke Irish because they were not able to speak English . They had not many subjects but they had Irish English and Arithmitic, and singing and writing .They had elderberry juice for writing instead of ink, and they had a strong feather from a goose"s wing as a pen and it would be shaped like a pen ,it would be called a quill pen but it was hard to make a right one .The man who taught there was Michael Doody .He lived about a hundred years ago.
    In the village of Cloomahara there was another school in James Tarmey"s barn and it was Tom Joyce who taught in it. Not many went to him because he was cruel, the children would go to what ever teacher they liked . Doody went a week to every person he taught children for.According to the memory of the oldest people there was no other school in the district.
        1. foirgnimh
    Patrick Lyons