Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He would buy about a hundred scythe blades and he would go out then and he would cut many ash hangles and he would make a scythe and get five shillings for it. He was also called "Henry ma speal".
    They used to make straw mats, and this is how they used it make it. they would get "dhools" and they would make a straw rope an inch thick and two inches wide and as long as they like. They would get a hard ball of paper and they would twist it around the ball of paper and they sew it with string.
    The people used to make a "súiste" and they would get a "colpán" and a [?] and a "miodhal". the people would skin a dead ass and they would it to a gate so that it wouldn't tighten together. They would get two "barricins" and they would nail them to the end of the "colpán" and the "buailtin"and they would tie them together with a "mirdal" and then they would thresh. Five shaves was an "easair" and a man would thresh about one hundred
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe