Scoil: Pollréamoinn (Buachaillí)

Poll Réamainn, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Duibhghiolla

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    have to pay a big rent every year or they would be hunted out on the road. Besides paying the rent the people used to have to give him a certain number of days every year sowing oates and potatoes. He used to pay three shillings a week to the people who worked regularly on his farm.He never would take any cattle or sheep as payment for rent.There was another landlord living in Curragh whose name was Mr Boals and the two landlords decided that they would play a number of games of cards and whoever would win the games would have the two devisions of land. They played the games and Thomas Roe won the games.The people of Curragh had the rent paid to Mr Boals and then Mr.Roe asked the rent off the people again but they refused to give it to him. Mr Roe then ordered his soldiers to hunt them out of their houses.He then ordered beds for them in the work-house in Glenamaddy but they would not go to it and when he saw them lying on the side of the road
    Patrick Lyons
    Cill Dair Í, Co. na Gaillimhe