Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

the General Chapter 1692, with Fr. Luke as his substitute.
    Just then the Community at the abbey were deploring the loss of Brother Nicholas, and the aged laybrother Joseph, of whose services to many Irish missionaries during the Cromwellian epoch.
    Mention is made that Brother Joseph had access to the secret retreats of certain Bishops in those days, and that it was his want, at the risk of his life to visit them there, to obtain the Holy oils for Priests both secular and Regular, who could not otherwise here administered the last Rites of Religion to dying Catholics.
    St. Ruth- There is a tradition that five of the Friars were present at the internment of the French General St. Ruth within the ruins of the Abbey.
    Seapular.- The names of several prominent Catholics Soldiers who fell at Aughrim were preserved in original Scapular Register. So intolerate did the Protestants in recinity become after the fateful battle. For Angelus, Luke and Columbanus were compelled to seek safety in precipate flight to Limerick in the hope of making their way to France with the soldiers of the defeated army. They were accompanied by Fr. Patrick and 2 Choir Novices. Living on the generosity of certain influential non-Catholics
    1. am
    Rev. Father Francis