Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Fr. John Baptist was in charge at the Abbey.
    A French religions, Father Angelus came to Ireland as Vicar the Provincial, and took with him to Loughrea Father Martin and a Choir Brother called Nicholas. Those were soon followed by Fr. Adrian and a lay brother the Hypolite. The new Prior at the Abbey was Fr. Henry. Fr. Bernard being now prior of the Dublin Community. All preparations were made to admit of the reception of Noricis at Loughrea, when the Prince of Orange landed in Ireland, and defended the army of King James at the Boyne 1690.
    1691
    Fr. Angels of St. Joseph. now Vicar Provincial on 24 A.D. April 1691, summoned a Chapter to assemble at Loughrea for the trinnial elections. Father Adrian and Martial were acting as Chaplins to the Frence Soldiers in the Jacobite army, with whom, eventually they managed to escape from Ireland. Brother Hypolite died in his 32rd year, assisted by Father Adrian and Jude, who had not yet left the neighbourhood, now terrorized by orange Emissaries
    1694 Results of Chapter
    Fr. Angelus - Vicar Provincial.