Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Baile Locha Riach, Co. na Gaillimhe
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is recorded in the fifth year of the reign of Eremon, about the year 350 B.C. the lake of Loughrea appeared. This is the first mention we have of Loughrea.
    One day a woman went out to the well for water, then, when she had the water got she went off and forgot to put the cover on the well. When she was gone about a hundred yards she notices the water flowing after her.
    Then she went back to put on the cover but she was unable to do so, for the water had burst forth all over the ground, then all the people tried to stop the water, but they were unable.
    It is said that this is how the lake of Loughrea was formed. It is also said that many people are buried under the water.
    Rev. Father Francis O.D.C.